Lifetime Achievement Award
EFA 2019
-
-
European Film
Nominees -
PAIN AND GLORY / DOLOR Y GLORIA
Spain (112 min) -
AN OFFICER AND A SPY / J'ACCUSE
France, Italy (132 min) -
LES MISÉRABLES
France (103 min) -
SYSTEM CRASHER / SYSTEMSPRENGER
Germany (118 min) - European FilmTHE FAVOURITE
UK, Ireland (120 min) -
THE TRAITOR / IL TRADITORE
Italy, Germany, France, Brazil (155 min)
-
-
-
European Documentary
Nominees -
Selfie
France, Italy (78 min) -
PUTIN'S WITNESSES / СВИДЕТЕЛИ ПУТИНА
Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic (102 min) -
HONEYLAND / МЕДЕНА ЗЕМЈА
North Macedonia (85 min) - European DocumentaryFor Sama
UK, USA (95 min) -
THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER / LA SCOMPARSA DI MIA MADRE
Italy, USA (90 min)
-
-
-
European Animated Feature Film
Nominees - European Animated Feature FilmBUÑUEL IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE TURTLES / BUÑUEL EN EL LABERINTO DE LAS TORTUGAS
Spain, The Netherlands (77 min) -
I LOST MY BODY / J'AI PERDU MON CORPS
France (81 min) -
MARONA'S FANTASTIC TALE / L'EXTRAORDINAIRE VOYAGE DE MARONA
France, Romania, Belgium (90 min) -
THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL / LES HIRONDELLES DE KABOUL
France, Luxembourg, Switzerland (80 min)
-
-
-
European Short Film
Nominees -
DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS / CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS
Portugal (20 min) -
Reconstruction / Rekonstrukce
Czech Republic (15 min) - European Short FilmThe Christmas Gift / CADOUL DE CRĂCIUN
Romania, Spain (23 min) -
The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady / Les Extraordinaires Mésaventures de la Jeune Fille de Pierre
France, Portugal (20 min) -
Watermelon Juice / Suc de Síndria
Spain (22 min)
-
-
-
European Director
Nominees -
Pedro Almodóvar
for PAIN AND GLORY / DOLOR Y GLORIA -
Marco Bellocchio
for THE TRAITOR / IL TRADITORE - European DirectorYorgos Lanthimos
for THE FAVOURITE -
Roman Polanski
for AN OFFICER AND A SPY / J'ACCUSE -
Céline Sciamma
for PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE / PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU
-
-
-
European Actress
Nominees - European ActressOlivia Colman
for THE FAVOURITE -
Trine Dyrholm
for QUEEN OF HEARTS / DRONNINGEN -
Viktoria Miroshnichenko
for Beanpole / ДЫЛДА -
Helena Zengel
for SYSTEM CRASHER / SYSTEMSPRENGER -
Noémie Merlant, Adèle Haenel
for PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE / PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU
-
-
-
European Actor
Nominees - European ActorAntonio Banderas
for PAIN AND GLORY / DOLOR Y GLORIA -
Jean Dujardin
for AN OFFICER AND A SPY / J'ACCUSE -
Pierfrancesco Favino
for THE TRAITOR / IL TRADITORE -
Levan Gelbakhiani
for AND THEN WE DANCED / DA CHVEN VITSEKVET -
Alexander Scheer
for GUNDERMANN -
Ingvar E. Sigurdsson
for A WHITE, WHITE DAY / HVÍTUR, HVÍTUR DAGUR
-
-
-
European Screenwriter
Nominees -
Pedro Almodóvar
for PAIN AND GLORY / DOLOR Y GLORIA - European ScreenwriterCéline Sciamma
for PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE / PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU -
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti
for LES MISÉRABLES -
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski
for AN OFFICER AND A SPY / J'ACCUSE -
Marco Bellocchio, Francesco Piccolo, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella
for THE TRAITOR / IL TRADITORE
-
-
-
European Lifetime Achievement
Nominees - European Lifetime AchievementWerner Herzog
-
-
-
European Achievement in World Cinema
Nominees - European Achievement in World CinemaJuliette Binoche
-
-
-
People's Choice Award
Nominees -
PAIN AND GLORY / DOLOR Y GLORIA
Spain (112 min) -
THE FAVOURITE
UK, Ireland (120 min) -
BORDER / GRÄNS
Sweden, Denmark (102 min) -
DOGMAN
Italy, France (102 min) -
GIRL
Belgium, The Netherlands (105 min) -
HAPPY AS LAZZARO / LAZZARO FELICE
Italy, France, Germany, Switzerland (125 min) -
THE BREADWINNER
Ireland, Canada , Luxembourg (94 min) -
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
UK (114 min) -
Sink or Swim
France (122 min) -
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
UK, USA (134 min) -
THE PURITY OF VENGEANCE / JOURNAL 64
Denmark (119 min) - People's Choice AwardCOLD WAR / ZIMNA WOJNA
Poland, UK, France (89 min) - People's Choice AwardCOLD WAR / ZIMNA WOJNA
Poland, UK, France (89 min)
-
-
-
European University Film Award
Nominees -
AND THEN WE DANCED / DA CHVEN VITSEKVET
Sweden, Georgia, France (112 min) -
GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNIJA / GOSPOD POSTOI, IMETO I' E PETRUNIJA
North Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, France, Croatia (100 min) -
PIRANHAS / LA PARANZA DEI BAMBINI
Italy (110 min) - European University Film AwardPORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE / PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU
France (120 min) -
SYSTEM CRASHER / SYSTEMSPRENGER
Germany (118 min)
-