European
Film
Awards 7 December 2013
Selection 2013
Sort by: English Title, Original Title, Country Print Page
8-BALL / 8-Pallo Finland (108 min) Director: Aku Louhimies
Screenwriter: Jari Olavi Rantala
Producer: Tero Kaukomaa, Marko Antila
Main cast: Jessica Grabowsky, Eero Aho, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Mikko Leppilampi
Anna Karenina UK (124 min) Director: Joe Wright
Screenwriter: Tom Stoppard
Producer: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
Main cast: Keira Knightley, Aaron Johnson, Jude Law, Matthew Macfadyen, Domhnall Gleeson, Alicia Vikander
Araf - Somewhere In Between / Araf Turkey, France, Germany (124 min) Director: Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Screenwriter: Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Producer: Yeşim Ustaoğlu, Serkan Çakarer
Main cast: Neslihan Atagül, Bariş Hacıhan, Özcan Deniz
Berberian Sound Studio UK (92 min) Director: Peter Strickland
Screenwriter: Peter Strickland
Producer: Keith Griffiths, Mary Burke
Main cast: Toby Jones, Tonia Sotiropolou, Cosimo Fusco
The Best Offer Italy (130 min) Director: Giuseppe Tornatore
Screenwriter: Giuseppe Tornatore
Producer: Isabella Cocuzza, Arturo Paglia
Main cast: Geoffrey Rush, Jim Sturgess, Sylvia Hoeks, Donald Sutherland
Betrayal / Izmena (ИЗМЕНА) Russia (115 min) Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Screenwriter: Natalia Nazarova, Kirill Serebrennikov
Producer: Sabina Eremeeva
Main cast: Franziska Petri, Dejan Lilic
Blancanieves Spain, France (104 min) Director: Pablo Berger
Screenwriter: Pablo Berger
Producer: Ibon Cormenzana, Jérôme Vidal, Pablo Berger
Main cast: Maribel Verdú, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ángela Molina, Macarena García, Pere Ponce, Sofía Oria, José María Pou
Block 12 / Oikopedo 12 Cyprus, Greece (94 min) Director: Kyriacos Tofarides
Screenwriter: Panos Stathoyannis, Kyriacos Tofarides
Producer: Kyriacos Tofarides
Main cast: Costas Demetriou, Carmen Ruggeri, Michaelis Marinos, Yannis Tsimitselis, Neetu Chandra
Borgman Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark (113 min) Director: Alex van Warmerdam
Screenwriter: Alex van Warmerdam
Producer: Marc van Warmerdam, Eurydice Gysel, Koen Mortier, Tine Mosegaard, Mogens Glad
Main cast: Jan Bijvoet, Hadewych Minis, Jeroen Perceval, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Eva van de Wijdeven, Annet Malherbe, Tom De [...]
Boy Eating the Bird's Food / To agori troei to fagito tou pouliou (TΟ ΑΓΟΡΙ ΤΡΩΕΙ ΤΟ ΦΑΓΗΤΟ ΤΟΥ ΠΟΥΛΙΟΥ) Greece (80 min) Director: Ektoras Lygizos
Screenwriter: Ektoras Lygizos
Producer: Giorgos Karnavas, Ektoras Lygizos, Elina Psykou, Argyris Papadimitropoulos
Main cast: Yannis Papadopoulos, Lila Baklesi, Kleopatra Perraki, Vangelis Kommatas, Kharalambos Goyos
The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium (100 min) Director: Felix van Groeningen
Screenwriter: Carl Joos, Felix van Groeningen
Producer: Dirk Impens
Main cast: Veerle Baetens, Johan Heldenbergh, Nell Cattrysse, Geert van Rampelberg, Nils de Caster
Burning Bush / Horící ker Czech Republic (234 min) Director: Agnieszka Holland
Screenwriter: Štěpán Hulík
Producer: Antony Root, Tereza Polachová, Tomáš Hrubý, Pavla Kubečková
Main cast: Tatiana Pauhofová, Jaroslava Pokorná, Petr Stach, Martin Huba, Ivan Trojan, Jan Budař, Igor Bareš, Vojtěc [...]
Child's Pose / Pozitia copilului Germany (112 min min) Director: Calin Peter Netzer
Screenwriter: Calin Peter Netzer, Razvan Radulescu
Producer: Ada Solomon, Calin Peter Netzer
Main cast: Florin Zamfirescu, Luminita Gheorghiu, Bogdan Dumitrache, Ilinca Goia, Natasa Raab
Circles / Krugovi Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia, Slovenia (112 min) Director: Srdan Golubović
Screenwriter: Srdjan Koljević, Melina Koljević
Producer: Jelena Mitrović, Alexander Ris, Emilie Georges, Boris T. Matić, Danijel Hoče
Main cast: Aleksandar Berček, Leon Lučev, Nebojša Glogovac, Hristina Po [...]
The Colour of the Chameleon / Cvetat na hameleona (ЦВЕТЬТ НА ХАМЕЛЕОНА) Bulgaria (111 min) Director: Emil Christov
Screenwriter: Vladislav Todorov
Producer: Vladislav Todorov, Bouriana Zakharieva
Main cast: Ruscen Vidinliev, Irena Milyankova, Rousy Chanev, Deyan Donkov, Svetlana Yancheva
The Congress Israel, Germany, Poland, Luxembourg, France, Belgium (120 min) Director: Ari Folman
Screenwriter: Ari Folman
Producer: Ari Folman, Reinhard Brundig, Robin Wright
Main cast: Robin Wright, Harvey Keitel, John Hamm, Paul Giamatti, Kodi Smit-Mcphee
Crossing Boundaries / Grenzgänger Austria (88 min) Director: Florian Flicker
Screenwriter: Florian Flicker
Producer: Viktoria Salcher, Mathias Forberg
Main cast: Andreas Lust, Andrea Wenzl, Stefan Pohl
The Deep / Djúpið Iceland, Norway (92 min) Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Screenwriter: Jón Atli Jónasson, Baltasar Kormákur
Producer: Agnes Johansen, Baltasar Kormákur
Main cast: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Jóhann G. Jóhannsson, Stefán Hallur Stefánsson, Björn Thors, Thorbjorg H. Thorgilsdótir
Eat Sleep Die / Äta sova dö Sweden (104 min) Director: Gabriela Pichler
Screenwriter: Gabriela Pichler
Producer: China Åhlander
Main cast: Nermina Lukač, Milan Dragišić, Jonathan Lampinen, Peter Fält, Ružica Pichler
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker / Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, Slovenia (74 min) Director: Danis Tanović
Screenwriter: Danis Tanović
Producer: Amra Bakšić Čamo, Čedomir Kolar
Main cast: Senada Alimanovic, Nazif Mujic, Sandra Mujic, Šemsa Mujic
The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas / Aionia epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva, I (Η αιώνια επιστροφή του Αντώνη Παρασκευά) Greece (88 min) Director: Elina Psykou
Screenwriter: Elina Psykou
Producer: Giorgos Karnavas, Elina Psykou
Main cast: Christos Stergioglou
Fill the Void / Lemale et Ha'halal (לםלאתא החלל) Israel (90 min) Director: Rama Burshtein
Screenwriter: Rama Burshtein
Producer: Assaf Amir
Main cast: Hadas Yaron, Yiftach Klein, Irit Sheleg, Chaim Sharir, Razia Israely
The Great Beauty / La grande bellezza Italy, France (140 min) Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Screenwriter: Paolo Sorrentino, Umberto Contarello
Producer: Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
Main cast: Toni Servillo, Carlo Verdone, Sabrina Ferilli, Carlo Buccirosso, Iaia Forte, Pamela Villoresi, Galatea Ranzi, Massimo De Francovich, Roberto [...]
Hannah Arendt Germany, Luxembourg, France, Israel (110 min) Director: Margarethe von Trotta
Screenwriter: Pam Katz, Margarethe von Trotta
Producer: Bettina Brokemper, Johannes Rexin
Main cast: Barbara Sukowa, Axel Milberg, Janet McTeer, Julia Jentsch, Ulrich Noethen, Michael Degen
A Hijacking / Kapringen Denmark (99 min) Director: Tobias Lindholm
Screenwriter: Tobias Lindholm
Producer: Tomas Radoor, Rene Ezra
Main cast: Søren Malling, Pilou Asbæk
I Belong / Som du ser meg Norway (112 min) Director: Dag Joham Haugerud
Screenwriter: Dag Joham Haugerud
Producer: Yngve Sæther
Main cast: Laila Goody, Ragnhild Hilt, Andrea Bræin Hovig, Henriette Steenstrup, Anne Marit Jacobsen
I'm So Excited! / Los amantes pasajeros Spain (90 min) Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Screenwriter: Pedro Almodóvar
Producer: Agustín Almodóvar, Esther García
Main cast: Javier Cámara, Raúl Arévalo, Lola Dueñas, Cecilia Roth
Imagine Poland, France, Portugal (105 min) Director: Andrzej Jakimowski
Screenwriter: Andrzej Jakimowski
Producer: Andrzej Jakimowski, Vladimir Kokh, François d’Artemare
Main cast: Edward Hogg, Alexandra Maria Lara, Melchior Derouet, Francis Frappat
The Impossible / Lo imposible Spain (114 min) Director: J.A. Bayona
Screenwriter: Sergio G. Sánchez, María Belón
Producer: Belén Atienza, Álvaro Augustín, Ghislain Barrois, Enrique López Lavigne
Main cast: Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor, Tom Holland, Samuel Joslin, Oaklee Pendergast
In Bloom / Grzeli nateli dgeebi Germany, Georgia, France (104 min) Director: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross
Screenwriter: Nana Ekvtimishvili
Producer: Simon Gross, Marc Waechter, Guillaume de Seille
Main cast: Lika Babluani, Mariam Bokeria, Zurab Gogaladze, Data Zakareishvili
In the House / Dans la maison France (105 min) Director: François Ozon
Screenwriter: François Ozon, freely adapted from the play the play “The Boy in the last Row” by Juan Mayorga
Producer: Eric & Nicolas Altmayer
Main cast: Fabrice Luchini, Ernst Umhauer, Kristin Scott Thomas, Emmanuelle Seigner, Denis Ménoche [...]
In the Name of / W imię… Poland (96 min) Director: Małgośka Szumowska
Screenwriter: Małgośka Szumowska, Michał Englert
Producer: Agnieszka Kurzydło
Main cast: Andrzej Chyra, Mateusz Kościukiewicz, Maja Ostaszewska, Łukasz Simlat
Kon-Tiki Norway, Denmark, UK, Germany, Sweden (113 min) Director: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
Screenwriter: Petter Skavlan
Producer: Aage Aaberge, Jeremy Thomas
Main cast: Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Bassmo Christiansen, Tobias Santelmann, Gustaf Skarsgaard, Odd-Magnus Williamson, Jakob Oftebro, Agnes Kittelsen
The Last Sentence / Dom över död man Sweden (120 min) Director: Jan Troell
Screenwriter: Klaus Rifbjerg, Jan Troell
Producer: Francy Suntinger
Main cast: Jesper Christensen, Pernilla August, Ulla Skoog, Björn Granath
A Long and Happy Life / Dolgaya schastlivaya zhizn (ДОЛГАЯ СЧАСТЛИВАЯ ЖИЗНЬ) Russia (77 min) Director: Boris Khlebnikov
Screenwriter: Alexander Rodionov, Boris Khlebnikov
Producer: Roman Borisevich, Alexander Kushaev
Main cast: Alexander Yatsenko, Anna Kotova, Vladimir Korobeinikov, Sergey Nasedkin
My Dog Killer / Môj pes Killer Slovakia, Czech Republic (90 min) Director: Mira Fornay
Screenwriter: Mira Fornay
Producer: Juraj Buzalka, Viktor Schwarcz, Mira Fornay
Main cast: Adam Mihál, Irena Bendová, Marián Kuruc, Libor Filo
Oh Boy Germany (83 min) Director: Jan Ole Gerster
Screenwriter: Jan Ole Gerster
Producer: Marcos Kantis, Alexander Wadouh
Main cast: Marc Hosemann, Tom Schilling, Friederike Kempter, Michael Gwisdek
Only God Forgives Denmark, France (90 min) Director: Nicolas Winding Refn
Screenwriter: Nicolas Winding Refn
Producer: Lene Børglum, Sidonie Dumas, Vincent Maraval
Main cast: Ryan Gosling, Kristin Scott Thomas, Vitthaya Pansringarm
Paradise: Faith / Paradies: Glaube Austria, Germany, France (113 min) Director: Ulrich Seidl
Screenwriter: Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz
Producer: Ulrich Seidl
Main cast: Maria Hofstätter, Nabil Saleh
The Patience Stone / Syngué Sabour, Pierre de patience France, Germany, Afghanistan (102 min) Director: Atiq Rahimi
Screenwriter: Atiq Rahimi, Jean-Claude Carrière
Producer: Michaël Gentile
Main cast: Golshifteh Farahani, Hamidreza Javdan, Hassina Burgan, Massi Mrowat
The Priest's Children / Svecenikova djeca Croatia, Serbia (93 min) Director: Vinko Brešan
Screenwriter: Mate Matišić, Vinko Brešan
Producer: Ivan Maloča
Main cast: Krešimir Mikić, Nikša Butijer, Marija Škaričić, Dražen Kühn, Lazar Ristovski
Rosie Switzerland (106 min) Director: Marcel Gisler
Screenwriter: Marcel Gisler, Rudolf Nadler
Producer: Susann Rûdlinger
Main cast: Sibylle Brunner, Fabian Krüger, Sebastian Ledesma, Judith Hofmann
The Selfish Giant UK (90 min) Director: Clio Barnard
Screenwriter: Clio Barnard
Producer: Tracy O'Riordan
Main cast: Conner Chapman, Shaun Thomas, Sean Gilder, Lorraine Ashbourne, Steve Evets, Siobhan Finneran
A Strange Course of Events / Mehal Hagiva (מעל הגבעה) Israel, France (98 min) Director: Raphael Nadjari
Screenwriter: Raphael Nadjari & Geoffrey Grison
Producer: Caroline Bonmarchand, Marek Rozenbaum, Itai Tamir
Main cast: Ori Pfeffer, Michaela Eshet, Moni Moshonov
Stranger by the Lake / L' inconnu du lac France (110 min) Director: Alain Guiraudie
Screenwriter: Alain Guiraudie
Producer: Sylvia Pialat
Main cast: Pierre Deladonchamps, Christophe Paou, Patrick d'Assumçao
What Richard Did Ireland (87 min) Director: Lenny Abrahamson
Screenwriter: Malcolm Campbell
Producer: Ed Guiney
Main cast: Jack Reynor, Roisin Murphy, Sam Keeley, Lars Mikkelsen