European
Film
Awards 13 December 2014
Selection 2014
Sort by: English Title, Original Title, Country Print Page
Alienation / Otchujdenie (ОТЧУЖДЕНИЕ) Bulgaria (77 min) Director: Milko Lazarov
Screenwriter: Kitodar Todorov, Georgi Tenev, Georgi Tenev
Producer: Veselka Kiryakova
Main cast: Neda Iskrenova, Iva Ognyanova, Dora Markova, Mariana Zhikich, Kitodar Todorov, Christos Stergioglou, Ovanes Torosian
Amour Fou Austria, Germany, Luxembourg (92 min) Director: Jessica Hausner
Screenwriter: Jessica Hausner
Producer: Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Bruno Wagner, Philippe Bober, Bady Minck, Antonin Svoboda, Martin Gschlacht
Main cast: Stephan Grossmann, Birte Schnöink, Christian Friedel
Beautiful Youth / Hermosa juventud France, Spain (102 min) Director: Jaime Rosales
Screenwriter: Enric Rufas, Enric Rufas
Producer: Jérôme Dopffer, José María Morales, Jaime Rosales, Barbara Diez
Main cast: Ingrid García-Jonsson, Carlos Rodríguez
Bird People France (128 min) Director: Pascale Ferran
Screenwriter: Guillaume Bréaud, Guillaume Bréaud
Producer: Denis Freyd
Main cast: Clark Johnson, Geoffrey Cantor, Taklyt Vongdara, Josch Charles, Roschdy Zem, Camélia Jordana, Anaïs Demoustier, Radha Mitchell
Blind Netherlands, Norway (96 min) Director: Eskil Vogt
Screenwriter: Eskil Vogt
Producer: Hans-Jørgen Osnes, Sigve Endresen
Main cast: Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Vera Vitali, Marius Kolbenstvedt, Henrik Rafaelsen
Blind Dates / Shemtkhveviti paemnebi Georgia (99 min) Director: Levan Koguashvili
Screenwriter: Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze
Main cast: Ia Sukhitashvili, Archil Kikodze, Andro Sakvarelidze
Calvary Ireland (100 min) Director: John Michael McDonagh
Screenwriter: John Michael McDonagh
Producer: Flora Fernandez Marengo, Chris Clark
Main cast: Marie Josée Croze, Chris O'Dowd, Brendan Gleeson, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen, Domhnall Gleeson, Dylan Moran
Cannibal / Caníbal Russia, Romania, France, Spain (113 min) Director: Manuel Martín Cuenca
Screenwriter: Manuel Martín Cuenca, Manuel Martín Cuenca
Producer: Manuel Martín Cuenca, Simón De Santiago, Fernando Bovaira
Main cast: Olimpia Melinte, Antonio De la Torre
Class Enemy / Razredni Sovražnik Slovenia (112 min) Director: Rok Bicek
Screenwriter: Rok Bicek, Rok Bicek, Nejc Gazvoda
Producer: Aiken Veronika Prosenc, Janez Lapajne
Main cast: Nataša Barbara Gracner, Daša Cupevski, Igor Samobor, Voranc Boh, Špela Novak, Doroteja Nadrah, false, Jan Vrhovnik, Tjaša Železnik, Robert [...]
Concrete Night / Betoniyö Denmark, Sweden, Finland (96 min) Director: Pirjo Honkasalo
Screenwriter: Pirjo Honkasalo, Pirjo Honkasalo
Producer: Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff
Main cast: Anneli Karppinen, Johannes Brotherus, Juhan Ulfsak, Jari Virman
Dreamland / Traumland Switzerland (99 min) Director: Petra Volpe
Screenwriter: Petra Volpe
Producer: Reto Schaerli, Lukas Hobi
Main cast: Marisa Paredes, Devid Striesow
Fair Play Czech Republic, Germany, Slovakia (105 min) Director: Andrea Sedlackova
Screenwriter: Andrea Sedlackova
Producer: Christine Haupt, Katerina Cerna, Undine Filter, Silvia Panakova, Pavel Strnad, Thommy Kral
Main cast: Roman Luknar, Judit Bardos, Avi Schnaidman
Force Majeure / Turist Sweden, Afghanistan, Denmark, France, Norway (118 min) Director: Ruben Östlund
Screenwriter: Ruben Östlund
Producer: Marie Kjellson, Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober
Main cast: Lisa Loven Kongsli, Johannes Bah Kuhnke
Frank UK, Ireland (95 min) Director: Lenny Abrahamson
Screenwriter: Peter Straughan, Jon Ronson
Producer: Stevie Lee, Ed Guiney, David Barron
Main cast: Scoot McNairy, Michael Fassbender, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Domhnall Gleeson
Girlhood / Bande de filles France (112 min) Director: Céline Sciamma
Screenwriter: Céline Sciamma
Producer: Bénédicte Couvreur
Main cast: Karidja Touré
Goodbye to Language / Adieu au langage France (70 min) Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Screenwriter: Jean-Luc Godard
Producer: Brahim Chioua
Main cast: Héloïse Godet, Richard Chevalier, Kamel Abdelli, Zoé Bruneau, Christian Gregori
Home from Home - Chronicles of a Vision / Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht Germany, France (230 min) Director: Edgar Reitz
Screenwriter: Gert Heidenreich, Edgar Reitz
Producer: Christian Reitz
Main cast: Marita Breuer, Antonia Bill, Jan Schneider
Human Capital / Il capitale umano Italy (108 min) Director: Paolo Virzì
Screenwriter: Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni, Paolo Virzì
Producer: Birgit Kemner, Benedetto Habib, Fabrizio Donvito, Marco Cohen, Philippe Gompel
Main cast: Fabrizio Gifuni, Luigi Lo Cascio, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Va [...]
Ida Poland, Denmark (80 min) Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Screenwriter: Pawel Pawlikowski, Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Producer: Ewa Puszczynska, Piotr Dzieciol, Eric Abraham
Main cast: Jerzy Trela, Agata Trzebuchowska, Agata Kulesza, Dawid Ogrodnik, Adam Szyszkowski
In Order of Disappearance / Kraftidioten Norway (111 min) Director: Hans Petter Moland
Screenwriter: Kim Fupz Aakeson
Producer: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein B. Kvae
Main cast: Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Stellan Skarsgård
Kertu. Love Is Blind / Kertu Estonia (97 min) Director: Ilmar Raag
Screenwriter: Ilmar Raag
Producer: Riina Sildos
Main cast: Mait Malmsten, Ursula Ratasepp
Leviathan / Leviafan Russia (140 min) Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Screenwriter: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Oleg Negin
Producer: Sergey Melkumov, Alexander Rodnyansky
Main cast: Alexey Rozin, Vladimir Vdovitchenkov, Sergey Pokhodaev, Elena Lyadova, Roman Madyanov, Anna Ukolova, Sergey Serebryakov
Life in a Fishbowl / Vonarstræti Sweden, Finland, Iceland, Czech Republic, (130 min) Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson
Screenwriter: Birgir Steinarsson, Baldvin Zophoníasson
Producer: Julius Kemp, Ingvar Thordarson
Main cast: Thor Kristjansson, Hera Hilmar, Thorsteinn Bachmann
Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed / Vivir es fácil con los ojos cerrados Spain (108 min) Director: David Trueba
Screenwriter: David Trueba
Producer: Cristina Huete
Main cast: Natalia de Molina, Francesc Colomer, Javier Cámara
Locke UK (85 min) Director: Steve Knight
Screenwriter: Steve Knight
Producer: Guy Heeley, Paul Webster
Main cast: Andrew Scott, Olivia Colman, Tom Hardy, Ruth Wilson
Macondo Austria (98 min) Director: Sudabeh Mortezai
Screenwriter: Sudabeh Mortezai
Producer: Sabine Moser, Oliver Neumann
Main cast: Ramasan Minkailov, Kheda Gazieva, Aslan Elbie
MIss Violence Greece (99 min) Director: Alexandros Avranas
Screenwriter: Alexandros Avranas, Kostas Peroulis
Producer: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos, Alexandros Avranas
Main cast: Eleni Roussinou, Themis Panou
Mr. Turner UK, Germany, France, WAN (150 min) Director: Mike Leigh
Screenwriter: Mike Leigh
Producer: Georgina Lowe
Main cast: Paul Jesson, Dorothy Atkinson, Marion Bailey, Timothy Spall, Lesley Manville
Nymphomaniac - Director's Cut Denmark (Vol I: 145 min & Vol II: 180 min) Director: Lars von Trier
Screenwriter: Lars von Trier
Producer: Louise Vesth
Main cast: Stellan Skarsgård, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stacy Martin, Shia LaBeouf
Of Horses And Men / Hross í oss Iceland, Germany, Norway (77 min) Director: Benedikt Erlingson
Screenwriter: Benedikt Erlingson
Producer: Fridrik Thor Fririksson
Main cast: Charlotte Böving, Ingvar Sigurdsson
Papusza Poland (131 min) Director: Krzysztof Krauze, Joanna Kos-Krauze
Screenwriter: Krzysztof Krauze, Joanna Kos-Krauze
Producer: Lambros Ziotas
Main cast: Antoni Pawlicki, Jowita Budnik, Artur Steranko, Zbigniew Walerys
Starred Up UK (106 min) Director: David Mackenzie
Screenwriter: Jonathan Asser
Main cast: Ben Mendelsohn, Jack O'Connell, Rupert Friend
Still Life UK, Italy (87 min) Director: Uberto Pasolini
Screenwriter: Uberto Pasolini
Producer: Christopher Simon, Felix Vossen, Uberto Pasolini
Main cast: Andrew Buchan, Eddie Marsan, Joanne Froggatt, Karen Drury
Stratos / To Mikro psari Greece, Germany, Cyprus (137 min) Director: Yannis Economides
Screenwriter: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Yannis Economides, Harry Lagoussis, Thanos Xiros, Harry Lagoussis
Producer: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos
Main cast: Vangelis Mourikis
That Lovely Girl / Harchek Me Headro Israel (97 min) Director: Karen Yedaya
Screenwriter: Karen Yedaya
Producer: Michael Eckelt, Jerome Bleitrach, Emmanuel Agneray, Marek Rozenbaum
Main cast: Yael Abecassis, Maayan Turjeman, Tzahi Grad
The Dark Valley / Das finstere Tal Austria, , Germany (114 min) Director: Andreas Prochaska
Screenwriter: Martin Ambrosch
Producer: Helmut Grasser, Stefan Arndt
Main cast: Sam Riley, Paula Beer, Tobias Moretti
The Kindergarden Teacher / Haganenet Israel, France (120 min) Director: Navad Lapid
Screenwriter: Navad Lapid
Producer: Carole Scotta, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
Main cast: Avi Schnaidman, Sarit Larry
The Lamb / Kuzu Germany, Turkey (85 min) Director: Kutlug Ataman
Screenwriter: Kutlug Ataman
Producer: Kutlug Ataman
Main cast: Mert Tastan, Cahit Gok, Nesrin Cavadzade, S?la Lara Canturk
The Tribe / Plemya Ukraine (132 min) Director: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Screenwriter: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Producer: Iya Myslytska
Main cast: Yana Novikova, Grigoriy Fesenko
The Wonders / Le meraviglie Italy, Germany, Switzerland (110 min) Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Screenwriter: Alice Rohrwacher
Producer: Tiziana Soudani, Carlo Cresto-Dina, Michael Weber, Karl Baumgartner
Main cast: Alexandra Lungu, Sam Louwick, Alba Rohrwacher
Two Days, One Night / Deux jours, une nuit Belgium, France, Italy (96 min) Director: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Screenwriter: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Producer: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Main cast: Marion Cotillard
Under the Skin UK (108 min) Director: Jonathan Glazer
Screenwriter: Jonathan Glazer, Walter Campbell
Producer: James Wilson, Nick Wechsler
Main cast: Scarlett Johansson
Violette , Belgium, France (139 min) Director: Martin Provost
Screenwriter: René de Ceccatty, Martin Provost, Marc Abdelnour
Producer: Miléna Poylo, Gilles Sacuto
Main cast: Jacques Bonnaffé, Catherine Hiegel, Olivier Py, Olivier Gourmet, Emmanuelle Devos, Sandrine Kiberlain
Walesa Poland (127 min) Director: Andrzej Wajda
Screenwriter: Janusz Glowacki
Producer: Michal Kwiecinski
Main cast: Zbigniew Zamachowski, Robert Wieckiewicz, Agnieszka Grochowska
We Are The Best! / Vi är bäst! Sweden, Denmark (102 min) Director: Lukas Moodyson
Screenwriter: Lukas Moodyson
Producer: Lars Jönsson
Main cast: Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne, Mira Barkhammar
When Evening Falls On Bucharest or Metabolism / Când se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau metabolism , Romania, France (85 min) Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Screenwriter: Corneliu Porumboiu
Producer: Marcela Ursu
Main cast: Alexandru Papadopol, Diana Avramut, Mihaela Sirbu, Bogdan Dumitrache
White God / Fehér Isten Sweden, Germany, Hungary (116 min) Director: Kornél Mundruczó
Screenwriter: Kata Wéber, Kornél Mundruczó, Viktória Petrányi
Producer: Viktória Petrányi
Main cast: Szabolcs Thurócz, Zsófia Psotta, Sándor Zsótér
Winter Sleep / Kis uykusu France, Germany, Turkey (196 min) Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Screenwriter: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ebru Ceylan
Producer: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan
Main cast: Melisa Sözen, Ayberk Pekcan, Nadir Sar?bacak, Tamer Levent, Mehmet Ali Nuroglu, Haluk Bilginer, Nejat Isler, Demet Akbag, Emirhan Doruktutan, Serhat Kili [...]
Wolf Netherlands (119 min) Director: Jim Taihuttu
Screenwriter: Jim Taihuttu
Producer: Julius Ponten
Main cast: Marwan Kenzari, Chems Eddine Amar, Cahit Olmez, Bo Maerten, Raymond Thiry
Wounded / La herida Spain (95 min) Director: Fernando Franco
Screenwriter: Enric Rufas, Enric Rufas
Producer: Koldo Zuazua
Main cast: Marian Alvarez, Andrés Gertrudix, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo