EFA Night 2002
EFA Night 2002
-
-
European Film
Nominees -
8 Women / 8 femmes
France (111 min) -
Bloody Sunday
UK, Ireland (105 min) -
Bend It Like Beckham
UK, Germany, USA (112 min) - European FilmTalk to Her / Hable con Ella
Spain (112 min) -
Lilya 4-ever / LILJA 4-EVER
Sweden, Denmark (109 min) -
The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ
Finland, France, Germany (97 min) -
The Pianist
France, Poland, Germany, UK (150 min) -
The Magdalene Sisters
UK (119 min)
-
-
-
European Discovery of the Year - Fassbinder Award
Nominees -
Two Friends / Due Amici
Italy (86 min) - European Discovery of the Year - Fassbinder AwardHukkle
Hungary (75 min) -
No Regrets / Nichts Bereuen
Germany (104 min) -
Minor Mishaps / SMÅ ULYKKER
Denmark (104 min) -
Smoking Room
Spain (88 min) -
Pleasant Days / Szép napok
Hungary (99 min) -
The Warrior
UK, France, Germany, India (86 min) -
Guardian of the Frontier / VARUH MEJE
Slovenia, Germany, France (100 min) -
Gracia’s Island / Respiro
Italy, France (95 min) -
What's Going On? / Wesh… Wesh…, Qu’est-ce qui se passe?
France (83 min)
-
-
-
European Documentary Award – Prix Arte
Nominees -
Clown in Kabul
Italy (60 min) -
Blind Spot. Hitler’s Secretary / Im toten Winkel - Hitlers Sekretärin
Austria (90 min) -
Winged Migration / Le peuple migrateur
France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Italy (98 min) -
Lost in La Mancha
UK, USA (93 min) -
All About my Father / Alt om min far
Norway, Denmark (75 min) - European Documentary Award – Prix ArteTo Be And To Have / Être et avoir
France (105 min) -
I’m a Born Liar / Federico Fellini - Sono un Gran Bugiardo
France, Italy, UK (105 min) -
Missing Allen: The Man Who Became a Camera
Germany, USA (90 min) -
The Bricklayer / Muraren
Sweden (95 min)
-
-
-
European Short Film
Nominees - European Short Film10 Minutes / 10 Minuta
Bosnia-Herzegovina (10 min) -
Brother of Mine / Bror min
Sweden (10 min) -
Muno
Belgium (21 min) -
News from L Project / Nouvelle de la Tour L
France (8 min) -
Wedding Night / Nuit de Noces
Belgium, France (20 min) -
Relativity
UK (10 min) -
Part-Time / Mi-Temps
France (17 min) -
Procter
Norway, UK (18 min) -
The Reflector / Kuvastin
(11 min) -
That old Dream That Moves / Ce Vieux Rêve Qui Bouge
France (50 min) -
Lover of Pirates
Hungary (8 min)
-
-
-
Screen International Award (for a non-European film)
Nominees - Screen International Award (for a non-European film)Divine Intervention
France, Palestine, Morocco, Germany (92 min) -
Spider
Canada , UK, France (99 min) -
8 Mile
USA, Germany (110 min) -
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
USA (95 min) -
City of God / Cidade de Deus
Brazil, France (135 min) -
Spirited Away / Sen To Chihiro No Kamikakushi
Japan (122 min)
-
-
-
European Director
Nominees - European DirectorPedro Almodóvar
for Talk to Her / Hable con Ella -
Marco Bellocchio
for My Mother´s Smile / L'ora di religione -
Andreas Dresen
for Grill Point / Halbe Treppe -
Aki Kaurismäki
for The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ -
Mike Leigh
for All or Nothing -
Ken Loach
for Sweet Sixteen -
Roman Polanski
for The Pianist -
Alexander Sokurov
for Russian Ark / Russkiy Kovcheg
-
-
-
European Actress
Nominees -
Oksana Akinshina
for Lilya 4-ever / LILJA 4-EVER -
Emmanuelle Devos
for Read My Lips / Sur mes lèvres -
Martina Gedeck
for Mostly Martha -
Laura Morante
for A Journey Called Love / Un Viaggio Chiamato Amore -
Samantha Morton
for Morvern Callar -
Kati Outinen
for The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ - European ActressDanielle Darrieux, Fanny Ardant, Firmine Richard, Virginie Ledoyen, Emmanuelle Béart, Isabelle Huppert, Catherine Deneuve, Ludivine Sagnier
for 8 Women / 8 femmes
-
-
-
European Actor
Nominees - European ActorSergio Castellitto
for Mostly Martha -
Javier Bardem
for Mondays In The Sun / Los Lunes al Sol -
Javier Cámara
for Talk to Her / Hable con Ella -
Martin Compston
for Sweet Sixteen -
Olivier Gourmet
for The Son / Le Fils -
Markku Peltola
for The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ -
Timothy Spall
for All or Nothing
-
-
-
European Screenwriter
Nominees - European ScreenwriterPedro Almodóvar
for Talk to Her / Hable con Ella -
Tonino Benacquista
for Read My Lips / Sur mes lèvres -
Paul Greengrass
for Bloody Sunday -
Aki Kaurismäki
for The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ -
Krzysztof Kieslowski
for Heaven -
Paul Laverty
for Sweet Sixteen -
François Ozon
for 8 Women / 8 femmes
-
-
-
European Cinematographer – Prix Carlo Di Palma
Nominees -
Javier Aguirresarobe
for Talk to Her / Hable con Ella -
Tilman Büttner
for Russian Ark / Russkiy Kovcheg - European Cinematographer – Prix Carlo Di PalmaPawel Edelman
for The Pianist -
Frank Griebe
for Heaven -
Alwin Küchler
for Morvern Callar -
Timo Salminen
for The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ -
Ivan Strasburg
for Bloody Sunday
-
-
-
People’s Choice Awards – Best Actress
Nominees -
Victoria Abril
-
Fanny Ardant
-
Ariane Ascaride
-
Judi Dench
-
Emmanuelle Devos
-
Isabelle Huppert
-
Helen Mirren
-
Parminder Nagra
-
Maggie Smith
-
Paprika Steen
-
Emily Watson
- People’s Choice Awards – Best ActressKate Winslet
-
-
-
People's Choice Award - Best European Actor
Nominees -
Hugh Bonneville
-
Jim Broadbent
-
Adrien Brody
- People's Choice Award - Best European ActorJavier Cámara
-
Vincent Cassel
-
Sergio Castellito
-
Alain Chabat
-
Martin Compston
-
Ralph Fiennes
-
Olivier Gourmet
-
Luigi Lo Cascio
-
Ulrich Tukur
-
-
-
People's Choice Award
Nominees - People's Choice AwardTalk to Her / Hable con Ella
Spain (112 min) -
The Son / Le Fils
Belgium, France (103 min) -
Grill Point / Halbe Treppe
Germany (105 min) -
Bloody Sunday
UK, Ireland (105 min) -
The Man Without A Past / MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ
Finland, France, Germany (97 min) -
All or Nothing
UK (128 min) -
Minor Mishaps / SMÅ ULYKKER
Denmark (104 min) -
8 Women / 8 femmes
France (111 min) -
Burning in the Wind / Brucio nel vento
Italy, Switzerland (118 min) -
My Mother´s Smile / L'ora di religione
Italy (105 min) -
Pot Luck / L'auberge espagnole
France, Spain (122 min) -
The Best Day of My Life / Il più bel giorno della mia vita
Italy, UK (100 min)
-